Cerfacs Entrez dans le monde de la haute performance...

Colloque Sparse Days 2006 au CERFACS

Colloque Sparse Days 2006 au CERFACS

 

15-16 Juin 2006

A two-day meeting on sparse matrix matters at CERFACS, Toulouse, France, June 15th-16th, 2006.
 
After the excitement of hosting CSC’05 last year, we return to our normal pattern of holding our regular meeting “Sparse Days at CERFACS”. This meeting will start mid-morning on Thursday June 15th and finish mid-afternoon on the 16th. The main theme this year will be on “optimization”.

 


PICTURES



Programme of Thursday, June15th


Session on constrained optimization

10.15 – 10.45 : M. Saunders : *The LUSOL algorithm*

11.15 – 11.45 : N. Gould : Finding a well-centred point for a set of polyhedral constraints

11.45 – 12.15 : J. Hall : Parallel matrix inversion for the revised simplex method – A study

12.15 – 12.45 : C. Cartis : A new perspective on the complexity of interior point methods for linear programming

 

Session on unconstrained optimization

14.30 – 15.00 : J.D. Muller : Simultaneous time-stepping methods for optimal design

15.00 – 15.30 : A. Sartenaer : Trust-region algorithms for multilevel optimization

15.30 – 16.00 : C. Sainvitu : Use of approximate derivatives in the filter-trust-region method for unconstrained optimization

 

Session on data assimilation

16.00 – 16.30 : N.K. Nichols : Using model reduction in Gauss-Newton optimization with applications to data assimilation

17.00 – 17.30 : J. Tshimanga : On some preconditioning techniques for linear least-squares problems with multiple right-hand sides

17.30 – 18.00 : G. Desroziers : Large least-squares problems in Meteorology

 

Poster session

M. Rojas : A Comparison of Methods for the Large-Scale Trust-Region Subproblem


Programme of Friday, June 16th


Session on iterative methods for linear systems

09.15 – 09.45 : M. Arioli : A note on GMRES preconditioned by a perturbed $ LDL^T$ decomposition with static pivoting

09.45 – 10.15 : S. Dollar : Implicit factorization constraint preconditioners and permutations

10.15 – 10.45 : S. MacLachlan : Greedy strategies for multilevel partitioning

Session on sparse techniques

11.15 – 11.45 : G. Gundersen : Sparsity in Higher Order Methods in Optimization

11.45 – 12.15 : A. Pothen : The Optimal Computation of Hessians in Optimization

12.15 – 12.45 :  Ph. L. Toint  : Exploiting sparsity in optimization algorithms

Session on derivative free optimization

14.30 – 15.00 : M. Garcia : *Neuronal networks for derivative free optimization*

15.00 – 15.30 : M. Sosonkina : Performance Studies of a Parallel Global Search on System X

Session on sparse solver

15.30 – 16.00 : T. Slavova : *Efficient triangular solution in sparse out-of-core solvers*


Adobe_PDF_file_icon_24x24  Liste des participants