Cerfacs Enter the world of high performance ...

CSC05 : Program schedule

CSC05 : Program schedule

 

Programme of Tuesday, June 21st

9.00 – 9.30 Registration
9.30 – 9.45 Welcome

Invited talk
9.45 – 10.45 S. C. Eisenstat (Yale University, U.S.A.) The elimination tree of a nonsymmetric matrix: theory and applications (abstract) (pdf)

11.45 – 11.15 Coffee break

Session on Sparse Matrix Orderings
11.15 – 11.45 S. Li Unsymmetric greedy orderings for stable sparse factorization (abstract) (pdf)
11.45 – 12.15 J. Scott Reducing the total bandwidth of a sparse unsymmetric matrix (abstract) (pdf)
12.15 – 12.45 S. Pralet Scalable pivoting strategies and ordering for sparse symmetric indefinite problems (abstract) (pdf)

12.45 – 14.30 Lunch

Industrial track
14.30 – 15.15 V. D. Cung (INPG, France) Combinatorial Optimization in Industrial Applications: from Serial Code Optimization to Grid Computing (abstract)

Session on Combinatorial Matrix Theory
15.15 – 15.45 I. Safro Multilevel Algorithms for Linear Ordering Problems (abstract)
15.45 – 16.15 Coffee break
16.15 – 16.45 S. H. Teng Lower-Stretch Spanning Trees (abstract)
16.45 – 17.15 S. Toledo Algebraic Connectivity of Finite-Element Hypergraphs (abstract) (pdf)

17.15 – 19.00 Poster session

E. Agullo An out-of-core extension of a parallel sparse multifrontal solver (abstract)
R. Bisseling Partitioning a call graph (abstract)
V. Boyer A new heuristic for the multidimensional knapsack problem (abstract)
D. Fritzsche Extensions of certain graph-based algorithms for preconditioning (abstract)
C. Hamerling and C. Puglisi Test for Large Systems of Equations: a Grid project (abstract)
T. Iwashita New evaluation index of orderings in incomplete factorization preconditioning (abstract)
F. Jézéquel Dynamical control of approximation methods (abstract)
D. Kincaid Notes on GMRES algorithm organization (abstract)
Ph. Langlois and N. Louvet Fast and Extra Precise Substitution (abstract)
A. Pinar Vulnerability analysis of electric power networks (abstract)
A. Pothen New algorithms for acyclic and star coloring (abstract)
S. Toledo Locality of reference in sparse Cholesky factorization methods (abstract)
J. Utke On face elimination in computational graphs (abstract)

 

 

Programme of Wednesday, June 22nd

Invited talk
9.00 – 10.00 D. Halperin (Tel Aviv University, Israel) Controlled perturbation for certified geometric computing with fixed precision arithmetic (abstract) (pdf)

Session on Numerical Algorithms
10.00 – 10.30 D. Ruiz A scaling algorithm to equilibrate both row and column norms in matrices (abstract)
10.30 – 11.00 M. Tuma Preconditioning of iterative methods for solving sequences of linear systems (abstract) (pdf)

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break

Session on Automatic Differentiation and sparse Jacobian estimation
11.30 – 12.00 M. Goyal Optimal bi-directional determination of sparse Jacobian matrices abstract (abstract) (pdf)
12.00 – 12.30 J. Utke Minimizing operation counts and maximizing data locality for efficient derivative codes in automatic differentiation (abstract)
12.30 – 13.00 S. Bhowmick A Backtracking Correction heuristic for improving performance of graph coloring algorithms (abstract) (pdf) (ppt)

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch

Industrial track
14.30 – 15.15 G. Alléon (EADS-CCR, France) A high performance 3D simulation framework for acoustics: from mesh generation to visualization (abstract)

Session on Emerging Applications
15.15 – 15.45 A. Pinar Reorganizing bitmap tables for improved compression (abstract)

15.45 – 16.15 Coffee break

16.15 – 16.45 R. Preis Integrating multilevel graph partitioning with hierarchical set oriented methods for the analysis of dynamical systems (abstract) (pdf)
16.45 – 17.15 S. Oliveira Matrix-based algorithms for document clustering (abstract)

Session on Parallel Optimization
17.15 – 17.45 C. Phillips Randomized rounding for sensor placement problems (abstract)

Cocktail at the Town-Hall

Banquet

 

Programme of Thursday, June 23rd

 

Invited talk
9.15 – 10.15 D. Trystram (IMAG, France) Efficient algorithms for scheduling the tasks of parallel programs (abstract)  (pdf)  (ppt)

Session on Linear and Integer Programming
10.15 – 10.45 J. Hall SYNPLEX, a task-parallel scheme for the revised simplex method (abstract)  (pdf 1)  (pdf 2)

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee break

Session on Sparse Direct Methods
11.15 – 11.45 L. Grigori Parallel symbolic sparse LU factorization with static pivoting (abstract)
11.45 – 12.15 A. Guermouche Flexible task allocation for the memory minimization of the multifrontal approach (abstract)  (pdf)

Industrial track
12.15 – 13.00 D. Goudin / M. Mandallena (CEA-CESTA, France) CEA s Parallel industrial codes in electromagnetics (abstract)  (pdf)  (ppt)

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch

Session on Graph Algorithms
14.30 – 15.00 C. Aykanat Hypergraph-partitioning-based sparse matrix ordering (abstract)  (pdf)
15.00 – 15.30 E. Boman Parallel hypergraph partitioning for scientific computing (abstract)  (pdf)  (ppt)
15.30 – 16.00 M. Halappanavar Vertex-weighted matching algorithms for computing column-space basis   (pdf)

16.00 – 16.15 Closure

NEWS

Sparse Days Meeting 2019 at Cerfacs, Toulouse

Brigitte Yzel |  12 May 2019

The annual Sparse Days meeting will be held at CERFACS in Toulouse on 11th and 12th July 2019. Registration for the Sparse Days is free but we ask people who are coming to register as soon as possible although the deadline is June 14th. Please complete the registration form (deadline : June 14th) indicating whether you want to give a talk and whether you wish to attend the conference dinner. Although an emphasis will be on parallel aspects, any talk that has an association with sparsity is welcome.Read more


The Telemac-Mascaret User Conference 2019 will be held in Toulouse on October 15-17th

superadmin |  2 May 2019

The conference  is organized by the European Center for Advanced Research and Training for Computational Science (CERFACS), on the Météo-France campus, in the conference room CIC. The conference will start with a one-day technical workshop (October 15th 2019), followed by a two-day conference on October 16-17th. A gala dinner will take place on the 16th evening for delegates and guests. Please check  more details.Read more

ALL NEWS